Privacy Policy – Action Bicycle Club

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At Action Bicycle Club Ltd, we’re committed to the 1993 Privacy Act and will never share your personally identifiable information on to anyone. We’ll use it to send you newsletters and tell you about our goings on, only if you said it was OK for us to do so. No spam ever. You can always opt out from a link at the bottom of the emails we send, or contact us to ask us. We’ll do that straight away.

Application of this Privacy Policy
Personal information submitted on this website (“Site”) (e.g where you make a purchase); and any information automatically retrieved during visits to this Site.

By visiting the Site, you consent to us collecting such information and using it, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection, Use and Retention of Personal Information

1.1 Visitors
You may browse and access information contained on this Site without providing personally identifiable information.

1.2 Collection of personal information by ABC.
Throughout your usage of the Site, ABC. may prompt to collect your personal information (e.g. name and email address via registration, physical address to deliver the items you have purchased etc..). Such information is collected for the purpose of administering your account, processing your purchases, delivering the items purchased to you, for our own internal records, and for contacting you in relation to your purchase or sending you information about goods and services that we think you may be interested in. It is important that any information given to us is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading, as we rely on the information you provide.

1.3. Collection of personal information by third parties.
Any third party that we use to process payments for purchases made through this Site may also collect your personal information. Please refer to the relevant third party’s privacy policy for further details. Credit card details are not handled or stored by us, they are captured directly by a PCI DSS payment provider.

1.4 Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or device that help make our site work better for you. It helps improve your user experience to our website and is required for member’s access to online shopping, forums and blogs. Your browser may be adjusted to accept cookies by default. If you use our site and have cookies enabled, we take it to mean you accept our usage of cookies. You can always disable cookies but it may restrict your ability to access some of our website features.

1.5 Social networks
Social network functions (e.g. share/like buttons for Facebook, Pinterest etc.) on our website sets its own cookies and as such, its own privacy settings. You can find out more about these settings through each relevant social network.

1.6 Information automatically retrieved while visiting this Site
To improve our Site and monitor traffic, we gather statistics on the usage of our website through Google Analytics. You can read more here. Such collection does not identify individual users and does not result in personal information being collected or stored about you.

1.7 Links to other websites
Some links on our website take you to other websites of interest. When you leave our site through a link, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and as such cannot be governed by our privacy policy.

1.8 Opt-in / Opt-Out
You will always have the option to opt in to certain services and to opt out of those services at any time. Unsubscribe through the link at the bottom of our emails or contact us.

1.9  Your right to access your information.
The Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your personal information. To find out more about how to do this, please contact our privacy officer.

1.10 Security
ABC. has used all reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorised access to personal information, maintain data accuracy and ensure appropriate use of any personal information. However, you acknowledge that the internet is inherently insecure, and A.B.C. cannot prevent and is not responsible for, interception or “hacking” of information transmitted through this Site by unauthorised third parties.

*Banner images used on the website are courtesy of NZTA Cycle Life Photo Library.